Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

DEPARTMENT CHAIRS and DIRECTORS
2021-2022
Updated: 9/20/2021

DEPARTMENTS

CHAIRS AND TERMS

 

Animal Behavior, Ecology & Conservation

Dr. Susan Margulis7/19-6/22

 

Biology

Dr. Andrew Stewart 7/19-6/22
Dr. Lisa Morey7/19-6/22

Co-Chair – Spring 2022
Co-Chair – Fall 2021

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Dr. Phillip Sheridan 7/21–6/24

Re-elected 5-26-21 email

Communication Studies

Dr. John Dahlberg 7/19-6/22

 

English

Dr. Mick Cochrane7/19-6/22

 

History

Dr. Richard Bailey7/21-6/24

Re-elected 5-21-21 email

Military Science

LTC Chad Gosney7/16–6/20

 

Modern Languages, Literatures & Cultures

Dr. Richard Reitsma 7/19-6/22

 

Quantitative Sciences

Dr. Michael Wood7/21-6/24

New Department 7/2021

Philosophy

Dr. Michael Forest7/21–6/24

Re-elected 5-27-21 email

Political Science

Dr. Paola Fajardo-Heyward 7/21–6/24

Elected 10-18-21 email

Psychology

Dr. Charles Goodsell7/21-6/24

Re-elected 5-5-21 email

Religious Studies & Theology

Dr. Rebecca Krawiec7/21-6/24

Re-elected 5-11-21 email

Sociology, Criminal Justice, & Environmental Studies

Dr. Erin Robinson7/21-6/24

Re-elected 6-4-21 email




ACADEMIC MAJORS

DIRECTORS

Anthrozoology (Master's Program)

Dr. Joshua Russell (Hoffman – Fall 2021)

Clinical Laboratory Science

Dr. Robert Grebenok

Computer Science

Dr. Jeffrey McConnell

Creative Writing

Dr. Mick Cochrane

Criminal Justice

Dr. Kathleen Contrino

Cybersecurity (Master's Program)

Dr. Jeffrey McConnell

Data Analytics (Master's Program)

Dr. Dave Sheets

Data Science

Dr. Dave Sheets

Digital Media Arts

Mr. Benjamin Dunkle

Environmental Science

Dr. Katie Costanzo

Environmental Studies

Dr. Erin Robinson

Integrated Marketing Communication

Dr. John Dahlberg

International Relations

Dr. Paola Fajardo-Heyward

Journalism

Dr. Barbara Irwin

Mathematics & Statistics

Dr. BJ Kahng

Strategic Communication

Dr. Melissa Wanzer


OTHER: Special programs, institutes, Centers

DIRECTORS

 

All College Honors Program

Dr. Janet McNally

 

Arts Canisius Director

Ms. Yvonne Widenor

 

Art Galleries Director

Ms. Yvonne Widenor

 

Associate Dean of A&S

Dr. Philip Reed

 

Faculty Associate Dean of A&S

Dr. Julie Gibert

 

Faculty Associate Dean of A&S

Dr. Charles Goodsell

 

Cantio Sacra Director

Mr. Mason Cancilla

 

Clinical Laboratory Science

Dr. Robert Grebenol

 

Core Curriculum Committee

Dr. Stephen Chanderbhan

 

Writing Center Director

Dr. Graham Stowe

 

Little Theater

Ms. Eileen Dugan

 

Pre-Engineering

Dr. Michael Wood

 

Pre-Medicine

Dr. Allyson Backstrom

 

Raichle Pre-Law, Director

Mr. Robert Klump

 

Studio Arts Program

Mr. Ben Dunkle

 

Urban Leadership Learning Communities

Dr. Michael Forest – Dr. Richard Reitsma

 

Video Institute

Dr. Barbara Irwin

 

Women's Studies

Dr. Tanya Loughead

 

Writer in Residence

Dr. Hamilton Cochrane

 

Writer in Residence

Dr. Eric Gansworth

 

  • No labels